Privacy Policy

The protection of the privacy and security of the customer/user’s (hereinafter “you”) personal information is important to Vedanta Life Institute (hereinafter ‘Vedanta’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’). We therefore conduct our business, and collect information in compliance with the applicable laws and keeping with the reasonable security practices. Our Privacy Policy discloses our information practices regarding information being collected, method of such information collection, use of such information, sharing of such information with third parties, how we safeguard information collected and the choices you can make about the way such information is collected, used and disclosed including how to access and update the information. By using the website ‘www.vedantaworld.org’ (the “Site”), including but not limited to any audio or visual lectures, recordings, webcasts, subscription and use of downloads/online courses appearing in the Site (‘Service’), you agree to accept  without reservation the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of the means or device you use to use the Site.

Personal Information shall, for this Privacy Policy, refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate you, including, but not limited to, name, salutation, gender, address, phone number and email address (“Personal Information”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT

We only collect Personal Information that you choose to provide us or for the collection of which we have your consent under this Privacy Policy.

We collect Personal Information during the process of registration or making any purchases or donations or subscribing to any part of the Service, or information you have provided to us in the feedback area.

We will only collect Personal Information as is permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

All payment handling on our Site is managed through third parties (“Third Party Websites”). Personal information, if any, provided by you on such Third Party Websites shall be governed by the privacy policy and terms of use of such Third Party Websites. If you choose to visit such Third Party Websites, you will be governed by terms and conditions of that website including their privacy policy. We haven’t verified the privacy policy or the manner of collection of information of the Third Party Website. It is hereby expressly stated that we have no control whatsoever over information you submit on Third Party Websites. This Privacy Policy only deals with your Personal Information shared with us and we shall in no manner be liable for protecting the Personal Information which you may share on such Third Party Websites.

 

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect anonymous information which does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon your use of the Site. This information may be compiled and analysed on an individual or aggregated basis. The anonymous information we collect and analyse is used for the purpose of improving our Service to you. By using the Site you expressly provide us with your consent to access such information for one or more purposes deemed fit by us.  

 

USING THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

By using this Site, providing Personal Information or opting in when presented with the choice, you explicitly consent to us using your Personal Information, subject to applicable laws. We will use the Personal Information provided by you to: 

- Facilitate in providing the Services;
- Manage our relationship with you;
- Inform you of changes made to the Site;
- Enhance customer experience and the Site
- Promotional purposes 

We will collect, use or disclose the Personal Information provided by you and/or collected by us as mentioned in this Privacy Policy only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure: 

- is a use of the Personal Information for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the Personal Information was collected,
- is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you,
- is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities,
- is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence,
- is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on our information technology systems.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The Personal Information provided by you is stored in our database. If you have chosen to provide us with the Personal Information through your use of the Site, you agree that third parties will be granted access to your Personal Information. We may transfer or otherwise make available your Personal Information to third parties for various purposes including to process information on our behalf.

We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by third parties.We assume no liability whatsoever for any disclosure of Personal Information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.
Further, your Personal Information may be released to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes without your prior permission. For more information about the practices of the Third Party Websites and your ability to opt-out of targeted advertising from such authorised third parties, please visit the concerned Third Party Website. 

SECURITY

We make reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information shared with us and we do not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any Personal Information that we may collect from you. However, you understand and acknowledge that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks associated with protecting such information. Further, while we have in place appropriate and required technical and organization security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we collect online, as required under the applicable laws, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted on the internet and you agree to do so at your own risk.

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

OPT OUT MECHANSIM

You have the right to request that we remove your Personal Information from our databases and the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information in our custody or control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you choose not to have your Personal Information used to support our customer relationship (especially direct marketing or market research) or to amend/update the Personal Information, please contact us at enquiry@vedantaworld.org by sending us an email to let us know. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the above e-mail id.

FRAUDULENT ACTIVITIES

We reserve the right to recover the costs and lawyers’ fees from persons using the Site fraudulently. We reserve the right to initiate legal proceedings against such persons for fraudulent use of the Site.

COOKIES

When you use the Site, we send standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to your computer, to collect information about how our Site is used, for record-keeping purposes and to help automatically recognize your computer the next time you use the Site. Cookies help us tailor the Services offered by the Site to suit your needs and to enhance your experience and to improve the features and content of the Site to suit your needs. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, blocking cookies may disable certain features on our Site and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Site. This may also affect your overall experience with us.

GRIEVANCES

Should you have any grievances about the processing of your Personal Information, you may contact Mr. Sekharendu Gupta (enquiry@vedantaworld.org who has been designated as the Grievance Officer for this purpose.

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU CONVEY YOUR CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT PROVIDING ANY PRIOR NOTICE TO YOU.THE REVISED POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO OUR SITE UNLESS OTHERWISE MENTIONED. THIS VERSION OF THE POLICY IS EFFECTIVE FROM DECEMBER 13, 2014. YOU SHALL BE BOUND BY THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY AND IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO CHECK THE SAME FROM TIME TO TIME. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE NO DEFENCE IN ANY PROCEEDINGS WITH REGARD TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.